1. Education

Abraham Lincoln Fast Facts

Sixteenth President of the United States

By

Lincoln Memorial

Abraham Lincoln was the 16th president of the United States.

Thinkstock Images/Stockbyte/Getty Images

Here is a quick list of fast facts for Abraham Lincoln. You can also read the:

Birth: February 12, 1809

Death: April 15, 1865

Term of Office: March 4, 1861-March 3, 1865

Number of Terms Elected: 2 Terms; Was assassinated soon after being elected to his second term.

First Lady: Mary Todd Lincoln

Nickname: "Honest Abe"

Abraham Lincoln Quote: "Whenever I hear anyone arguing for slavery, I feel a strong impulse to see it tried on him personally."
Additional Abraham Lincoln Quotes

Major Events While in Office:

  • Civil War (1861-1865)
  • Emancipation Proclamation (1863)

States Entering Union While in Office:

  • West Virginia (1863)
  • Nevada (1864)

Related Abraham Lincoln Resources:

These additional resources on Abraham Lincoln can provide you with further information about the president and his times.

Abraham Lincoln Biography
Take an in depth look at the sixteenth president of the United States through this biography. You'll learn about his childhood, family, early career, events of his administration, and his assassination.

Lincoln-Douglas Debates
Abraham Lincoln was a virtual unknown in the Republican Party in 1858 when he participated in a series of seven debates against Senator Stephen Douglas. Because of these debates, Lincoln quickly became a rising star in the party and would garner the Republican nomination for president two years later.

Abraham Lincoln Assassination Conspiracies
Abraham Lincoln's assassination is rife with mystery. Was his death masterminded by Booth alone, by Jefferson Davis, by Secretary of War Stanton or even by the Roman Catholic Church? Find out more about the conspiracies in this article.

Overview of the Civil War
The American Civil War was a time of strife and uncertainty. Abraham Lincoln led the United States as brother fought brother. Learn more about the Civil War through this overview.

Tecumseh's Curse
Every president between William Henry Harrison and John F. Kennedy who was elected in a year ending with a zero was assassinated or died while in office including Abraham Lincoln. This has been called Tecumseh's Curse. Read this article to find out more.

Chart of Presidents and Vice Presidents
This informative chart gives quick reference information on the Presidents, Vice-Presidents, their terms of office, and their political parties.

Other Presidential Fast Facts:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.