1. Education

Andrew Jackson Fast Facts

Seventh President of the United States

By

Here is the official White House portrait of Andrew Jackson.

Here is the official White House portrait of Andrew Jackson.

Source: White House. President of the United States.

Here is a quick list of fast facts for Andrew Jackson.
For more in depth information, you can also read the: Andrew Jackson Biography.

Birth: March 15, 1767

Death: June 8, 1845

Term of Office: March 4, 1829-March 3, 1837

Number of Terms Elected: 2 Terms

First Lady: Widower. His wife, Rachel Donelson Robards, died in 1828.

Nickname: "Old Hickory"; "King Andrew"

Andrew Jackson Quote: "Perpetuity is stamped upon the Constitution by the blood of our Fathers."
Additional Andrew Jackson Quotes

Major Events While in Office:

  • Peggy Eaton Affair (1828-1831)
  • Veto of Maysville Road Bill (1830)
  • Indian Removal Act of 1830 (1830)
  • Ordinance of Nullification (1832)
  • Veto of Recharter of Second Bank of the United States (1832)
  • Black Hawk War (1832)
  • Assassination Attempt (1835)
  • Texas Revolution (1836)

States Entering Union While in Office:

Related Andrew Jackson Resources:

These additional resources on Andrew Jackson can provide you with further information about the president and his times.

Andrew Jackson Biography
Take a more in depth look at the Seventh president of the United States through this biography. You'll learn about his childhood, family, early career, and the major events of his administration.

Jacksonian Era
The Jacksonian Era was a time of great political upheaval in American History. Learn about the events that would lead to more party involvement and a greater democratic sense.

War of 1812 Resources
The fledgling United States needed to flex its muscle one more time to convince Great Britain it was truly independent. Read about the people, places, battles and events that proved to the world America was here to stay.

War of 1812 Timeline
This timeline focuses on the events of the War of 1812.

Top 10 Significant Presidential Elections
Andrew Jackson was involved in two of the top ten significant elections in American History. In 1824, John Quincy Adams beat him for the presidency when it was put into the House of Representatives through what has been called the Corrupt Bargain. Jackson then went on to win the Election of 1828.

Chart of Presidents and Vice Presidents
This informative chart gives quick reference information on the Presidents, Vice-Presidents, their terms of office and their political parties.

Other Presidential Fast Facts:

Related Video
Constitutional History of the Death Penalty

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.