1. Education

Battle of Gaines’ Mill

By

Dates:

June 27, 1862

Other Names:

First Cold Harbor

Location:

Gaines’ Mill, Virginia

Key Individuals Involved in the Battle of Gaines’ Mill:

Union: Major General Fitz John Porter
Confederate: General Robert E. Lee

Outcome:

ConfederateVictory. 15,500 casualties of which 8,700 were Confederate soldiers.

Overview of the Battle :

This was the third of the Seven Days’ Battles. On June 27, 1862, Gen. Robert E. Lee renewed his attacks against Porter’s V Corps, which had established a strong defensive line behind Boatswain’s Swamp north of the Chickahominy River. Porter’s reinforced V Corps held fast for the afternoon against disjointed Confederate attacks, inflicting heavy casualties. At dusk, the Confederates finally mounted a coordinated assault that broke Porter’s line and drove his soldiers back toward the river. The Federals retreated across the river during the night. Defeat at Gaines’ Mill convinced McClellan to abandon his advance on Richmond and begin the retreat to James River. Gaines’ Mill saved Richmond for the Confederacy in 1862.
Source: CWSAC Battle Summaries

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.