1. Education
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Battle of Mansfield

By

Dates:

April 8, 1864

Other Names:

Sabine Cross-Roads, Pleasant Grove

Location:

Mansfield, Louisiana

Key Individuals Involved in the Battle of Mansfield:

Union: Major General Nathaniel P. Banks
Confederate: Major General Richard Taylor

Outcome:

Confederate Victory. 4,400 casualties of which 2,900 were Union soldiers.

Overview of the Battle :

By this time, Maj. Gen. Nathaniel P. Bank’s Red River Expedition had advanced about 150 miles up Red River. Maj. Gen. Richard Taylor, without any instructions from his commander, Gen. E. Kirby Smith, decided that it was time to try and stem this Union drive. He established a defensive position just below Mansfield, near Sabine Cross-Roads, an important communications center. On April 8, Banks’s men approached, driving Confederate cavalry before them. For the rest of the morning, the Federals probed the Rebel lines. In late afternoon, Taylor, though outnumbered, decided to attack. His men made a determined assault on both flanks, rolling up one and then another of Banks’s divisions. Finally, about three miles from the original contact, a third Union division met Taylor’s attack at 6:00 pm and halted it after more than an hour's fighting. That night, Taylor unsuccessfully attempted to turn Banks’s right flank. Banks withdrew but met Taylor again on the 9th at Pleasant Hill. Mansfield was the decisive battle of the Red River Campaign, influencing Banks to retreat back toward Alexandria.
Source: CWSAC Battle Summaries

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.