1. Education
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

George Washington Fast Facts

First President of the United States

By

Portrait of President George Washington

Portrait of President George Washington

Credit: Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division LC-USZ62-7585 DLC
Here is a quick list of fast facts for George Washington. You can also read the:

Birth: February 22, 1732

Death: December 14, 1799

Term of Office: April 30, 1789-March 3, 1797

Number of Terms Elected: 2 Terms

First Lady: Martha Dandridge Custis

Nickname: "Father of Our Country"

George Washington Quote: "I walk on untrodden ground. There is scarcely any part of my conduct which may not hereafter be drawn into precedent."

Additional Washington Quotes

Major Events While in Office:

  • Elected to first term with a unanimous electoral vote (1789)
  • First United States census (1790)
  • District of Columbia established (1791)
  • Bill of Rights ratified (1791)
  • Proclamation of Neutrality (1793)
  • Whiskey Rebellion (1794)
  • Jay's Treaty (1795)
  • Pinckney's Treaty (1796)
  • Farewell Address (1796)

States Entering Union While in Office:

Related George Washington Resources:

These additional resources on George Washington can provide you with further information about the president and his times.

George Washington Biography
Take a more in depth look at the first president of the United States through this biography. You'll learn about his childhood, family, early and military career, and events of his administration.

George Washington Frequently Asked Questions
Here are answers to some of the more frequently asked questions about George Washington including "What was his attitude towards slavery?," "Did he really cut down a cherry tree?," and "How did he get to be elected President?"

Revolutionary War
The debate over the Revolutionary War as a true 'revolution' will not be resolved. However, without this struggle America might still be part of the British Empire. Find out about the people, places and events that shaped the revolution.

Chart of Presidents and Vice Presidents
This informative chart gives quick reference information on the Presidents, Vice-Presidents, their terms of office and their political parties.

More on the Presidents of the United States
This informative chart gives quick reference information on the Presidents, Vice-Presidents, their terms of office and their political parties.

Other Presidential Fast Facts:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.