1. Education

James Madison Fast Facts

Fourth President of the United States

By

James Madison, Fourth President of the United States

James Madison, Fourth President of the United States

Library of Congress, Prints & Photographs Division, LC-USZ62-13004

Here is a quick list of fast facts for James Madison.
For more in depth information, you can also read the James Madison Biography.

Birth: March 16, 1751

Death: June 28, 1836

Term of Office: March 4, 1809-March 3, 1817

Number of Terms Elected: 2 Terms

First Lady: Dolley Payne Todd

Nickname: "Father of the Constitution"

James Madison Quote: "Every word [of the Constitution] decides a question between power and liberty. "
Additional James Madison Quotes

Major Events While in Office:

  • Non-Intercourse Act (1809-1810)
  • War of 1812 (1812)
  • Star Spangled Banner written by Francis Scott Key (1814)
  • Treaty of Ghent (1814)
  • Battle of New Orleans (1814)
  • Hartford Convention (1814-1815)
  • Second Bank of the United States Chartered (1816)

States Entering Union While in Office:

Related James Madison Resources:

These additional resources on James Madison can provide you with further information about the president and his times.

James Madison Biography
Take a more in depth look at the fourth president of the United States through this biography. You'll learn about his childhood, family, early career, and the major events of his administration.

War of 1812 Resources
The fledgling United States needed to flex its muscle one more time to convince Great Britain it was truly independent. Read about the people, places, battles, and events that proved to the world America was here to stay.

War of 1812 Timeline
This timeline focuses on the events of the War of 1812.

US Constitution Facts
James Madison was responsible for drafting much of the US Constitution. Here is an overview of major facts, and key points about this pivotal document.

Revolutionary War
The debate over the Revolutionary War as a true 'revolution' will not be resolved. However, without this struggle America might still be part of the British Empire. Find out about the people, places, and events that shaped the revolution.

Chart of Presidents and Vice Presidents
This informative chart gives quick reference information on the Presidents, Vice-Presidents, their terms of office, and their political parties.

Other Presidential Fast Facts:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.