1. Education
Send to a Friend via Email

Martin Van Buren Fast Facts

Eighth President of the United States

By

Martin Van Buren, Eighth President of the United States

Martin Van Buren, Eighth President of the United States

Credit: Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division, LC-BH82401-5239 DLC
Here is a quick list of fast facts for Martin Van Buren.
For more in depth information, you can also read the: Martin Van Buren Biography

Birth: December 5, 1782

Death: July 24, 1862

Term of Office: March 4, 1837-March 3, 1841

Number of Terms Elected: 1 Term

First Lady: Widower. His wife, Hannah Hoes, died in 1819.

Nickname: "Little Magician"; "Martin Van Ruin"

Martin Van Buren Quote: "As to the Presidency, the two happiest days of my life were those of my entrance upon the office and my surrender of it. "
Additional Martin Van Buren Quotes

Major Events While in Office:

  • Panic of 1837 (1837)
  • Caroline Affair (1837)

Related Martin Van Buren Resources:

These additional resources on Martin Van Buren can provide you with further information about the president and his times.

Martin Van Buren Biography
Take a more in depth look at the Eighth president of the United States through this biography. You'll learn about his childhood, family, early career, and the major events of his administration.

Chart of Presidents and Vice Presidents
This informative chart gives quick reference information on the Presidents, Vice-Presidents, their terms of office, and their political parties.

Other Presidential Fast Facts:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.