1. Education
Send to a Friend via Email

Theodore Roosevelt Fast Facts

Twenty-Sixth President of the United States

By

Theodore Roosevelt, Twenty-Sixth President of the United States

Theodore Roosevelt, Twenty-Sixth President of the United States

Credit: Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division, LC-USZ62-13026 DLC

Here is a quick list of fast facts for Theodore Roosevelt. For more in depth information, you can also read the Theodore Roosevelt Biography.

Birth: October 27, 1858

Death: January 6, 1919

Term of Office: September 14, 1901-March 3, 1909

Number of Terms Elected: 1 Term; Finished out first term after William McKinley was assassinated.

First Lady: Edith Kermit Carow

Nickname: "Teddy"; "Trust Buster"; "TR"

Theodore Roosevelt Quote: "The first requisite of a good citizen in this Republic of ours is that he shall be able and willing to pull his weight."
Additional Theodore Roosevelt Quotes

Major Events While in Office:

  • Panama Canal Rights Acquired (1904)
  • Roosevelt Corollary to the Monroe Doctrine (1904-1905)
  • Russo-Japanese War (1904-1905)
  • Won Nobel Peace Prize (1906)
  • Pure Food and Drug Act (1906)
  • San Francisco Earthquake (1906)
  • Panic of 1907

States Entering Union While in Office:

Related Theodore Roosevelt Resources:

These additional resources on Theodore Roosevelt can provide you with further information about the president and his times.

Theodore Roosevelt Biography
Take a more in depth look at the twenty-sixth president of the United States through this biography. You'll learn about his childhood, family, early career, and the major events of his administration.

Gilded Age and Progressive Era
The 'Gilded Age', a term coined by Mark Twain, referred to the overt opulence exhibited by the wealthy in the industrial era. The Progressive Era was partly a response to the disparity between rich and poor. Individuals at this time were campaigning for economic, political and social reform.

Top 10 Influential Presidents
Theodore Roosevelt is considered one of the most influential presidents in American History.

Bull Moose Party
When Theodore Roosevelt was not nominated by the Republican Party to run for president again in 1912, he broke away and created a new party which was nicknamed the Bull Moose Party. Learn more about this party with this profile.

Chart of Presidents and Vice Presidents
This informative chart gives quick reference information on the Presidents, Vice-Presidents, their terms of office, and their political parties.

Other Presidential Fast Facts:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.