1. Education
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

William Henry Harrison Fast Facts

Ninth President of the United States

By

William Henry Harrison - Ninth President of the United States

William Henry Harrison - Ninth President of the United States

Credit Line: Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division, LC-USZ62-7567 DLC
Here is a quick list of fast facts for William Henry Harrison.
For more in depth information, you can also read the: William Henry Harrison Biography

Birth: February 9, 1773

Death: April 4, 1841

Term of Office: March 4, 1841-April 4, 1841

Number of Terms Elected: 1 Term - Died in office.

First Lady: Anna Tuthill Symmes

Nickname: "Tippecanoe"

William Henry Harrison Quote: "The people are the best guardians of their own rights and it is the duty of their executive to abstain from interfering in or thwarting the sacred exercise of the lawmaking functions of their government. "
Additional William Henry Harrison Quotes

Major Events While in Office:

  • Died after only 1 month of pneumonia most likely contracted while giving his inaugural speech.

Related William Henry Harrison Resources:

These additional resources on William Henry Harrison can provide you with further information about the president and his times.

William Henry Harrison Biography
Take a more in depth look at the ninth president of the United States through this biography. You'll learn about his childhood, family, early career, and the major events of his administration.

Chart of Presidents and Vice Presidents
This informative chart gives quick reference information on the Presidents, Vice-Presidents, their terms of office, and their political parties.

Other Presidential Fast Facts:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.