1. Education

Zachary Taylor Fast Facts

Twelfth President of the United States

By

Zachary Taylor, Twelfth President of the United States

Zachary Taylor, Twelfth President of the United States, Portrait by Mathew Brady

Credit Line: Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division, LC-USZ62-13012 DLC
Here is a quick list of fast facts for Zachary Taylor. For more in depth information, you can also read the Zachary Taylor Biography

Birth: November 24, 1784

Death: July 9, 1850

Term of Office: March 4, 1849-July 9, 1850

Number of Terms Elected: 1 Term; Died in office from cholera morbus contracted from eating a bowl of cherries and drinking a pitcher of iced milk.

First Lady: Margaret "Peggy" Mackall Smith

Nickname: "Old Rough and Ready"

Zachary Taylor Quote: "It would be judicious to act with magnanimity towards a prostrate foe."
Additional Zachary Taylor Quotes

Major Events While in Office:

  • Clayton-Bulwer Treaty (1850)

Related Zachary Taylor Resources:

These additional resources on Zachary Taylor can provide you with further information about the president and his times.

Zachary Taylor Biography
Take a more in depth look at the twelfth president of the United States through this biography. You'll learn about his childhood, family, early career, and the major events of his administration.

Chart of Presidents and Vice Presidents
This informative chart gives quick reference information on the presidents, vice-presidents, their terms of office, and their political parties.

Other Presidential Fast Facts:

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.